Winners of the National Hockey League’s Calder Trophy, awarded annually to the league’s outstanding rookie:
2008 – Patrick Kane, Chicago
2007 – Evgeni Malkin, Pittsburgh
2006 – Alexander Ovechkin, Washington
2005 – Lockout
2004 – Andrew Raycroft, Boston
2003 – Barret Jackman, St. Louis
2002 – Dany Heatley, Atlanta
2001 – Evgeni Nabokov, San Jose
2000 – Scott Gomez, New Jersey
1999 – Chris Drury, Colorado
1998 – Sergei Samsonov, Boston
1997 – Bryan Berard, N.Y. Islanders
1996 – Daniel Alfredsson, Ottawa
1995 – Peter Forsberg, Quebec
1994 – Martin Brodeur, New Jersey
1993 – Teemu Selanne, Winnipeg
1992 – Pavel Bure, Vancouver
1991 – Ed Belfour, Chicago
1990 – Sergei Makarov, Calgary
1989 – Brian Leetch, N.Y. Rangers
1988 – Joe Nieuwendyk, Calgary
1987 – Luc Robitaille, Los Angeles
1986 – Gary Suter, Calgary
1985 – Mario Lemieux, Pittsburgh
1984 – Tom Barrasso, Buffalo
1983 – Steve Larmer, Chicago
1982 – Dale Hawerchuk, Winnipeg
1981 – Peter Stastny, Quebec
1980 – Ray Bourque, Boston
1979 – Bobby Smith, Minnesota
1978 – Mike Bossy, N.Y. Islanders
1977 – Willi Plett, Atlanta
1976 – Bryan Trottier, N.Y. Islanders
1975 – Eric Vail, Atlanta
1974 – Denis Potvin, N.Y. Islanders
1973 – Steve Vickers, N.Y. Rangers
1972 – Ken Dryden, Montreal
1971 – Gilbert Perreault, Buffalo
1970 – Tony Esposito, Chicago
1969 – Danny Grant, Minnesota
1968 – Derek Sanderson, Boston
1967 – Bobby Orr, Boston
1966 – Brit Selby, Toronto
1965 – Roger Crozier, Detroit
1964 – Jacques Laperriere, Montreal
1963 – Kent Douglas, Toronto
1962 – Bobby Rousseau, Montreal
1961 – Dave Keon, Toronto
1960 – Bill Hay, Chicago
1959 – Ralph Backstrom, Montreal
1958 – Frank Mahovolich, Montreal
1957 – Larry Regan, Boston
1956 – Glenn Hall, Detroit
1955 – Ed Litzenberger, Chicago
1954 – Camile Henry, N.Y. Rangers
1953 – Lorne Worsley, N.Y. Rangers
1952 – Bernie Geoffrion, Montreal
1951 – Terry Sawchuck, Detroit
1950 – Jack Gelineau, Boston
1949 – Pentti Lund, N.Y. Rangers
1948 – Jim McFadden, Detroit
1947 – Howie Meeker, Toronto
1946 – Edgar Laprade, N.Y. Rangers
1945 – Frank McCool, Toronto
1944 – Gus Bodner, Toronto
1943 – Gaye Stewart, Toronto
1942 – Grant Warwick, N.Y. Rangers
1941 – Johnny Quilty, Montreal
1940 – Kilby MacDonald, N.Y. Rangers
1939 – Frank Brimsek, Boston
1938 – Cully Dahlstrom, Chicago
1937 – Syl Apps, Toronto
1936 – Mike Karakas, Chicago
1935 – Dave Schriner, N.Y. Americans
1934 – Russ Binko, Montreal Maroons
1933 – Carl Voss, Detroit
Add A Comment